|Location||Russia (European), Volgograd region|
|Central coordinates||45o 0.00' East 48o 35.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4iii, B2|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Site description A very interesting area located close to the regional centre of Volgograd. The area includes the northern part of Volga-Akhtuba watershed and crosses steppe and semi-desert zones (although not including such habitats) from Volgograd to the Volga delta and Caspian Sea in the south.Typical intrazonal landscape.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-tailed Sea-eagle Haliaeetus albicilla||resident||1998||24-30 breeding pairs||good||A1, B2||Least Concern|
|Levant Sparrowhawk Accipiter brevipes||breeding||1998||16 breeding pairs||good||B2||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||breeding||1998||46,500 unknown||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Leschevskiy||Zakaznik||1,300||protected area contained by site||1,300|
Local conservation groups The local conservation group below is working to support conservation at this IBA.
|Caretakers of Akhtubinskoye Poozer'ye||2002|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Alluvial and very wet forest||14%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Rivers and streams; Standing freshwater||40%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||16%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||8%|
Acknowledgements The identification of IBAs and information collected between 1980 and 2009 provided by the IBA network of the Russian Bird Conservation Union (RBCU).
Related state of the world's birds case studies
References V.F.Chernobay, E.N.Sokhina
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Akhtubinsk wetland. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/10/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife