|Central coordinates||113o 28.00' East 48o 27.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, A4i|
|Altitude||825 - 896m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Site description The site, which is located 30 km west of Tsagaan Ovoo soum centre, includes several steppe lakes, such as Gun Tsengeleg, Gun Galuut and Erveekhei. Gun Galuut Lake is the largest and has some reed and tall grassy vegetation on its northern shores. Other lake shores are barren with sandy or fine gravel bars. The surrounding area is characterised by steppe with short grass. Only four to six households inhabit the site year round. The main land use is livestock grazing. Livestock numbers around the lakes are increasing, and this is resulting in overgrazing and land degradation. In recent years, the water level of the lakes has dropped due to drought and a warmer climate.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Swan Goose Anser cygnoides||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great Bustard Otis tarda||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A3||Vulnerable|
|White-naped Crane Grus vipio||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A3||Vulnerable|
|Demoiselle Crane Anthropoides virgo||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A3, A4i||Least Concern|
|Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity The site is not known to be important for other fauna and flora.
Protection status Unprotected
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Tsengeleg Lakes. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 15/03/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife