|Central coordinates||101o 26.00' East 45o 8.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Altitude||1,234 - 1,478m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Site description The site is located in an arid, semi-desert area with sparse vegetation. Until recently, the lake was filled with water and supported large numbers of migratory birds. The lake is currently dry, and may no longer meet IBA criteria A1 and A4i; further assessment is required. Taatsiin Tsagaan Lake lies within the Valley of Lakes Ramsar Site.
Key Biodiversity The site was formerly an important stopover site for Globally Threatened species, such as Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus (VU) and Pallas’s Fish-eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus (VU). The site used to support at least 1% of the flyway populations of Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna and Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea. The site still supports an assemblage of species restricted to the Eurasian steppe and desert biome.
Non-bird biodiversity: The site is not known to have special significance for species other than birds.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea||-||2009||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna||-||2009||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus||breeding||2004||present||-||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Pallas's Fish-eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus||breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Valley of Lakes||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||45,600||protected area overlaps with site||5,700|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status Unprotected
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Taatsiin Tsagaan Lake. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/05/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife