|Central coordinates||92o 24.00' East 47o 56.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3|
|Altitude||1,219 - 3,796m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Site description Jargalant Khairkhan Mountain is an isolated extension of the Mongol Altai mountain range. Located in the middle of Khar Us Lake Depression, the diversity of habitats and wildlife at the site is rich in many ways. Habitats vary from high-mountain tundra, alpine meadows and high-mountain steppe to arid steppe. There is year-round grazing of domestic livestock, which is leading to degradation of the pastures and competition with the rare wild ungulates that occur there.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Altai Snowcock Tetraogallus altaicus||-||2009||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Saker Falcon Falco cherrug||-||2009||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Pallas's Fish-eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus||breeding||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|White-throated Bushchat Saxicola insignis||breeding||2004||present||-||A1, A3||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Har Us Nuur||National Conservation Park||850,272||protected area overlaps with site||15,600|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Rare mammals found on the mountain include Argali Ovis ammon (NT), Siberian Ibex Capra sibirica and Snow Leopard Uncia uncia (EN). Goitered Gazelle Gazella subgutturosa (VU) occurs in the foothills, and Siberian Marmot Marmota sibirica (EN) occurs in the middle and lower part of the foothills. Rare plants, like Altai Onion Allium altaicum and Roseroot Rhodiola rosea, can also be found at the site.
Protection status Partially protected by Khar Us Lake National Park
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Jargalant Khairkhan Mountain. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/10/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife