|Central coordinates||49o 31.00' East 39o 57.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Ornithological information The site of Azerbaijan's largest colony of Larus cachinnans and one of the largest in the Caspian Basin. Significant proportion (³1%) of national population breeding at site: Tadorna ferruginea (50 pairs), Sterna hirundo (min. 500 pairs), S. albifrons (80 pairs).
Site description The largest island of the Baku archipelago, Glynanyi is volcanic in origin and almost devoid of vegetation, because of its large rabbit population.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus||winter||-||500 individuals||-||B1i||Least Concern|
|Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola||breeding||-||50 breeding pairs||-||B1i, B2||Least Concern|
|Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans||breeding||-||10,000-11,000 breeding pairs||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||breeding||-||-||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|NAT AZ015||Game Reserve||0||protected area overlaps with site||0|
Local conservation groups The local conservation group below is working to support conservation at this IBA.
|info avialable at AOS||1996|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Management considerations The island is a protected Game Reserve, with no access during the breeding season, except to scientists. Hunting is prohibited, but there are frequent violations, and egg-collecting is a major threat.
Protection status National Partial International NoneIBA covered by Game Reserve.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Glynanyi island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife