|Location||Russia (European), Ul'yanovsk region|
|Central coordinates||47o 48.12' East 52o 58.30' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, B2|
|Altitude||146 - 363m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description A forest tract surrounded by steppe and pastures.[CONFIDENTIALITY: geographical coordinates deleted from publication at request of contributors.] Okay to show now (email from Sergey 10/02)
Key Biodiversity The area has a high concentration of breeding eagles, with one of the largest local populations of Aquila heliaca in Russia present.
Non-bird biodiversity: There is a high diversity of rodents, with half of the species known from Ul'yanovsk region present.Large numbers of marmots can be found in the steppe and agricultural land.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca||breeding||2005||25 breeding pairs||good||A1, B2||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Zimina Gora||Nature Monument||334||protected area contained by site||334|
Local conservation groups The local conservation group below is working to support conservation at this IBA.
|Caretakers of Privolzhskaya Lesostep'||2005|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Grassland||Steppes and dry calcareous grassland||7%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land||21%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||2%|
Acknowledgements The identification of IBAs and information collected between 1980 and 2009 provided by the IBA network of the Russian Bird Conservation Union (RBCU).
Related state of the world's birds case studies
References O.V.Borodin, S.L.Smirnova
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Privolzhskaya forest-steppe. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife