|Location||Indonesia, Kalimantan Tengah|
|Central coordinates||114o 4.00' East 2o 54.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description A swamp forest between Kastingan River and Kahayan River probably is the best remaining swamp area in the province. This area located outside degraded area caused by the million hectares swamp programme, where the infrastructure for drainages are used for logging activity. Because the location is near Palangkaraya and can be reached through Sebangau River, it is probably increase threat intensity of leggal logging between 1998-1999.
Key Biodiversity The vulnerable Large Green-pigeon Treron capellei occured in this site. Probably other species such as Storm's Stork Ciconia stormi and Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilus javanicus also present in this site.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Storm's Stork Ciconia stormi||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Large Green-pigeon Treron capellei||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Sebangau||National Park||568,700||protected area contains site||150,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Protection status 150000 ha of this area is proposed as Kelompok Hutan Kahayan Nature Reserve (Anon, 1995).
References Anon. 1995. Statistik Perlindungan Hutan dan Pelestarian Alam. Departemen Kehutanan dan Perkebunan, Direktorat Jenderal Perlindungan Hutan dan Pelestarian Alam, Jakarta.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Hutan Kahayan. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/03/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife