|Central coordinates||125o 30.36' East 8o 53.58' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||600 - 2,972m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The highest mountain on Timor (and second highest in the Lesser Sundas) with extensive land (c.100 km2) above 1,500 m. It has various names including the ‘Ramelau Mountains’ (Pegunungan Ramelau), and is apparently known locally as ‘Rama Mailau’. In the early 1980s this site was characterised by “extensive forest cover and the fullest representation of montane Timor fauna including several endemic species” (FAO/UNDP 1982). However, there appear to have been substantial environmental change in the intervening years, as observations in 2005 suggest that very little natural tree cover persists in this IBA. During a visit in March 2002, P. Wurm (in litt. 2002) found that “Much of the surrounding countryside was cleared for grazing (goats, buffalo and horses) or presumably security reasons. There appeared to be few stands of original (“old growth”) forest, which were mainly near mountain crests. Most slopes were grass covered, or with upper slopes supporting even-sized eucalyptus regrowth. The mount itself supported eucalypt (Eucalyptus alba) open shrubland to closed shrubland, with a heath understorey (epacrids and herbaceous species). Towards the summit there was an upper story of emergent eucalyptus trees (E. urophylla), a middle story of reshooting eucalypts and a understorey of heath. The site is visited by religious processions and so has makeshift wooden structures and cleared areas just below the summit, including a beautiful wooden alter, much of which is surrounded by grassy lawns (presumably grazed)”.
Key Biodiversity Only limited ornithological survey work has been carried out in the Tata Mailau area, by G. Stein (in April–May 1932) and M. Bruce (in August 1972) (Mayr 1944, White and Bruce 1986, BirdLife International 2001), and Trainor et al. (2004) considered this IBA a priority for further fieldwork. Ten restricted-range species have been recorded to date, including the Endangered Timor Imperial-pigeon, but it is likely that more of these birds will be found there in the future.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Black Cuckoo-dove Turacoena modesta||resident||2007||present||-||A2||Near Threatened|
|Timor Imperial-pigeon Ducula cineracea||resident||1932-1972||present||good||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Olive-headed Lorikeet Trichoglossus euteles||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Jonquil Parrot Aprosmictus jonquillaceus||resident||2007||present||-||A2||Near Threatened|
|Plain Friarbird Philemon inornatus||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Yellow-eared Honeyeater Lichmera flavicans||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Plain Gerygone Gerygone inornata||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Timor Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus presbytes||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Black-banded Flycatcher Ficedula timorensis||resident||2007||present||-||A2||Near Threatened|
|Timor Blue-flycatcher Cyornis hyacinthinus||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Tata Mailau||Protected Wild Area||20,000||is identical to site||20,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||minor|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||major|
Protection status Proposed as a Wildlife Sanctuary by FAO/UNDP (1982), and apparently a portion (2,000 ha) of the IBA was gazetted as a Wildlife Sanctuary in 1996 (SK Menhut 660/Kpts II/1996) (Ora 2000). Recognised by UNTAET (2000) as a Protected Wild Area under Regulation Number 2000/19.
References Important Bird Areas of Timor-Leste 2007
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Monte Tatamailau. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/05/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife