|Location||Indonesia, Kepulauan Riau|
|Central coordinates||108o 11.00' East 3o 58.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||0 - 1,035m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description Located on the east of Malay peninsula and west of Kalimantan Barat Province. Faunisticaly closer with west and east Malaysia rather than Sumatra (Stattersfield et all 1998). Ranai slope on the south-east of Natuta Besar island still forested up to 1035 m.
Key Biodiversity Selected as Secondary Endemic Bird Area because of Silvery Wood-Pigeon Columba argentina present in this area (Stattersfield 1998). The other significant species is Dicaeum everetti bungurense, of which few information about the distribution mainly from the mainland. Nicobar Pigeon Caloenas nicobarida is not listed Natuna Island as part of its distribution by Smythies (1981).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Silvery Pigeon Columba argentina||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status Proposed as Natuna Desa Nature Reserve (6000 ha) (FAO 1982, Anon 1995)
References Anon. 1995. National Conservation Plan forIndonesia (3 A-H). Ministry of Forestry, Directorate General of Forest Protection and Nature Conservation, Jakarta.FAO, 1882. National Conservation Plan for Indonesia. Vol. II. Sumatra. Field Report of UNDP/FAO National Parks Development Project INS/78/061. Bogor.Smythies, B.E. 1981. The birds of Borneo. Third edition. The Sabah Society with the Malayan Nature Society.Stattesfield, A.J., Crosby, M.J., Long, A.J., & Wege, D.C. 1998. Endemic Bird Areas of the World: Priorities for Biodiversity Conservation. Birdlife Conservation Series No.7. BirdLife International.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Pulau Natuna. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/11/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife