|Location||Russia (European), Bryansk region|
|Central coordinates||32o 37.15' East 53o 10.10' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii, B1i|
|Altitude||142 - 162m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Site description Floodplain of the Iput' river, between the villages of Krutoyar and Krasnoe, which floods in spring. On the north-east merge with IBA RU080. But as both IBAs cover very different landscapes, then they should be divided. Also diferent consrvation regimes are needed for RU080 and RU078.
Key Biodiversity Since only one field season has been carried out here, data is incomplete.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Bean Goose Anser fabalis||passage||1993||5,000 individuals||poor||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons||passage||1993||15,000-20,000 individuals||poor||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Great White Egret Ardea alba||non-breeding||1995||200-300 individuals||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||passage||1993||20,000-49,999 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Kletnyanskiy||Zakaznik||30,000||protected area overlaps with site||1,493|
Local conservation groups The local conservation group below is working to support conservation at this IBA.
|Caretakers of IBA Poima Iputi||2002|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Fens, transition mires and springs; Rivers and streams||77%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||26%|
Acknowledgements The identification of IBAs and information collected between 1980 and 2009 provided by the IBA network of the Russian Bird Conservation Union (RBCU).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Flood-plain of Iput' river in vicinity of Krutoyar. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/11/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife