|Central coordinates||125o 52.38' East 8o 48.48' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||600 - 1,770m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description Described as “steep mountains and hills covered in rather stunted ultra basic forests, disturbed in the lower parts but quite well formed on the summits” (FAO/UNDP (1982). This area was considered one of the three highest priorities for conservation of biodiversity in Timor-Leste by FAO/UNDP (1982), and with high socio-economic value such as watershed maintenance. Known in Indonesian as ‘Hutan Querelau Lauberio’ (RTK 11) (Ora 2000). The habitat is described as semi-evergreen monsoon forest, locally heavily degraded and now mostly confined to the upper ridges, with grazed Eucalyptus woodland elsewhere on the ridges (Mauro 2003).
Key Biodiversity Fourteen restricted-range species have been recorded in this IBA, including the Endangered Timor Imperial-pigeon and Timor Green-pigeon, and the Critically Endangered Yellow-crested Cockatoo also occurs there (Mauro 2003).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Black Cuckoo-dove Turacoena modesta||resident||2007||present||-||A2||Near Threatened|
|Timor Green-pigeon Treron psittaceus||resident||2007||present||-||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Timor Imperial-pigeon Ducula cineracea||resident||2007||present||-||A1, A2||Near Threatened|
|Olive-headed Lorikeet Trichoglossus euteles||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Jonquil Parrot Aprosmictus jonquillaceus||resident||2007||present||-||A2||Near Threatened|
|Plain Friarbird Philemon inornatus||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Yellow-eared Honeyeater Lichmera flavicans||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Plain Gerygone Gerygone inornata||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Olive-brown Oriole Oriolus melanotis||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Timor Stubtail Urosphena subulata||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Timor Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus presbytes||-||2007||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Spot-breasted White-eye Heleia muelleri||resident||2007||present||-||A2||Near Threatened|
|Chestnut-backed Thrush Zoothera dohertyi||resident||2007||present||-||A2||Near Threatened|
|Orange-banded Thrush Zoothera peronii||resident||2007||present||-||A2||Near Threatened|
|Yellow-crested Cockatoo Cacatua sulphurea||resident||2003||present||good||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Mount Diatuto||Designation Not Known||15,000||is identical to site||15,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||minor|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Protection status Proposed as a Nature Reserve by FAO/UNDP (1982). According to Ora (2000), the entire site was subsequently gazetted as a Nature Reserve (SK Menhut No. 663/Kpts-II/1996), and the Indonesian Forestry department also recommended that this site be a National Park, a proposal which was supported by the then Governor of East Timor. The summit and surrounding forests were recognised by UNTAET (2000) as a Protected Wild Area under Regulation Number 2000/19.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Monte Diatuto. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/11/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife