|Location||China (mainland), Guangdong|
|Central coordinates||114o 16.00' East 24o 46.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3|
|Altitude||330 - 1,256m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Site description Located in northern Guangdong Province, south-eastern of Shixing County. The forest ecosystem in Chebaling Nature Reserve is on the border between the southern subtropical and central subtropical ecosystems. The forests and biodiversity are well preserved.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-necklaced Partridge Arborophila gingica||resident||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Cabot's Tragopan Tragopan caboti||resident||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|White-eared Night-heron Gorsachius magnificus||unknown||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Endangered|
|Fairy Pitta Pitta nympha||unknown||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Chebaling||Nature Reserve||7,545||is identical to site||7,545|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity There are records of Neofelis nebulosa and Panthera pardus. This is one of the very few areas which still has Panthera tigris amoyensis. Important plants include Tsoongiodendron odorum, Bretschneidera sinensis, Camellia sinensis and Eurycormbus cavaleriei.
Conservation response Established as a nature reserve in 1981, and upgraded to a national nature reserve in 1988. The reserve is managed by Guangdong Provincial Forestry Department and Shaoguan Forestry Bureau. Chebaling was designated in 2007 as a ‘Biosphere Reserve’ under UNESCO’s Man and Biosphere (MAB) Programme.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Chebaling Nature Reserve. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife