|Location||China (mainland), Shaanxi|
|Central coordinates||107o 25.00' East 33o 15.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, A4i|
|Altitude||450 - 1,190m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Site description The IBA includes the Crested Ibis breeding area in Yang Xian, the night-time roost at Caoba, and the loafing areas. The breeding area of Crested Ibis is located in the north-western part of Yang Xian (about 28,000 ha), with up to 16 nesting sites. The birds will pair up and build nests in January, and depart to the loafing area in June. The night-time roost at Caoba (14 ha) is less than 1 km from the Crested Ibis captive-breeding centre, and is the only known night-time roost of the species. The autumn population can be up to 51 birds. The captive-breeding centre will attract wild Crested Ibis from time to time, which is a possible reason of the location of the night time roost. A pair bred in this area in 1996 and 1997, raised three and two birds respectively. The loafing area of Crested Ibis (about 40,000 ha) extends 25 km from east to west, and 20 km from north to south., and there are intensive agricultural activities within the area; Crested Ibis frequent this area in summer and autumn, and subadult birds remain there in winter and spring.
Non-bird biodiversity: No information.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Reeves's Pheasant Syrmaticus reevesii||resident||2008||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Asian Crested Ibis Nipponia nippon||resident||2008||present||-||A1, A4i||Endangered|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Yangxianzhuhuan||Nature Reserve||5,000||protected area contained by site||5,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||-|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Yang Xian and neighbouring area. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/12/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife