|Location||Russia (European), Vologda region|
|Central coordinates||38o 31.40' East 59o 38.58' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, B2|
|Altitude||110 - 130m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description Artificial, reseeded meadows which flood in spring, on the Sizemski floodplain.
Key Biodiversity There is an increasing of number of rare species of birds like Osprey, White-tailed eagle as a result of low level of development of area.Info collected from local people: not less than 20.000 geese are stopping here during migration. But more researches are needed.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-tailed Sea-eagle Haliaeetus albicilla||breeding||1999||11-12 breeding pairs||good||A1, B2||Least Concern|
|Corncrake Crex crex||breeding||1986||30 breeding pairs||-||A1||Least Concern|
|Great Snipe Gallinago media||breeding||1998||20 breeding pairs||poor||A1||Near Threatened|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Kirillovskiy||Zakaznik||45,600||protected area contained by site||45,600|
|Russkiy Sever||National Park||166,400||protected area overlaps with site||16,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Alluvial and very wet forest; Mixed woodland; Native coniferous woodland||40%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Raised bogs; Rivers and streams; Standing freshwater||52%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land||10%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||30%|
Acknowledgements The identification of IBAs and information collected between 1980 and 2009 provided by the IBA network of the Russian Bird Conservation Union (RBCU).
References A.V.Kuznetsov, V.T.Butiev
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Siz'menski flood-plain of Sheksna reservoir. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/05/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife