|Location||China (mainland), Inner Mongolia|
|Central coordinates||116o 18.00' East 44o 8.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||950 - 1,500m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Site description Located in the eastern part of Inner Mongolia Plateau, asnd linked with the lower western part of the Da Hinggan Ling mountains. The main habitat in the IBA is grassland, with sparse woodland and scrub on sand dunes. There are meadows and marshes along the Xilin River and on lake shores.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Swan Goose Anser cygnoides||unknown||2008||15,000 individuals||unknown||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus||unknown||1989||20,000 individuals||unknown||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great Bustard Otis tarda||unknown||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Common Coot Fulica atra||unknown||2008||30,000 individuals||unknown||A4i||Least Concern|
|White-naped Crane Grus vipio||unknown||1993||7,000 individuals||unknown||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||unknown||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Xilinguolecaoyuan||Nature Reserve||1,078,600||is identical to site||1,078,600|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Procapra gutturosa and Marmota spp. are found in this area.
Conservation response Established as a nature reserve in 1985, and upgraded to a national nature reserve in 1997. Xilin Gol was designated in 1987 as a ‘Biosphere Reserve’ under UNESCO’s Man and Biosphere (MAB) Programme, and the reserve joined the Chinese Man and Biosphere Reserve Network in 1993.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Xilin Gol Nature Reserve. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife