|Location||China (mainland), Heilongjiang|
|Central coordinates||133o 25.00' East 46o 6.00' North|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Site description This IBA is a marsh located between the Qihulin He and Abuqin He rivers, with lowland floodplains and forest patches. Although some areas are being converted into agricultural land, most of the marshes have little human disturbance and are well preserved. It is a breeding and staging site for waterbirds.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Swan Goose Anser cygnoides||unknown||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus||unknown||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Baer's Pochard Aythya baeri||unknown||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana||unknown||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Endangered|
|Siberian Crane Leucogeranus leucogeranus||unknown||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|White-naped Crane Grus vipio||unknown||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Red-crowned Crane Grus japonensis||unknown||2008||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Endangered|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Qihulin He||Nature Reserve||18,328||is identical to site||18,328|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Over 30 species of mammals have been recorded, including Vulpes vulpes, Selenarctos thibetanus, Cervus elaphus, Lepus timidus, Mustela sibirica and Nyctereutes procyonoides.
Conservation response Established as a county-level nature reserve in 1998.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Qihulin He Nature Reserve. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife