|Central coordinates||103o 5.00' East 14o 38.00' North|
|Altitude||160 - 161m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Ornithological information Sanambin Non-hunting Area is an important wintering site for waterbirds, particularly herons and egrets. Each year, the site supports a significant number of waterfowl, including over 1% of the Asian biogeographic populations of Great Egret Casmerodius albus and Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia. Two globally threatened species have been recorded at the site, although not in significant numbers: Baer's Pochard Aythya baeri and Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis. In addition, the globally near-threatened Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala was recorded in 1999 and 2004 but, again, the site does not regularly support significant numbers. The site is also one of the only localities in Thailand where Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos, a nationally threatened species, regularly occurs. Northern Pintail Anas acuta and Garganey A. querquedula are present, sometimes in thousands. Moreover, the site supports substantial wintering roosts of Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica; in January 2004, over 10,000 birds were counted roosting at the site.
Site description The IBA comprises Sanambin Non-hunting Area, a perennial reservoir, created in 1975, and consisting of 200 ha of open water surrounded by marshes. The reservoir is an important local fishery and provides a water supply for Pha Khon Chai district. The reservoir is fed by several small streams, and the main outflow is via irrigation and municipal water supply canals. Water depth generally averages 2 to 3 m. A causeway divides the site into two parts. The dominant aquatic vegetation fringing the open water includes Nymphoides indicum, N. lotus and Salvinia cucullata, while the dominant vegetation in the marshes around the reservoir includes Scirpus grossus, S. mucronatus and Eleocharis dulcis. Surrounding areas support rice paddies, grazing land and patches of deciduous dipterocarp woodland.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Great Egret Casmerodius albus||unknown||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia||unknown||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Ang Kep Nam Sanambin||No or Non Hunting Area||570||is identical to site||570|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||-|
Other biodiversity No information is available about other globally threatened species at the site.
Management considerations Conversion of wetlands to agriculture and over-fishing are considered to be the two main threats to biodiversity at the site.
References Bird Conservation Society of Thailand (2002) Report of the mid-winter waterfowl census at Sanambin Non-hunting Area in 2002. Unpublished report. BirdLife International (2001) Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. Suntraraporn, T. (2004) Report of the mid-winter waterfowl census at Sanambin Non-hunting Area in 2004. Unpublished report to Bird Conservation Society of Thailand. Wolstencroft, J., Parr, J. W. K. and Goodey, M. (1993) A survey of wetlands in north-east Thailand. Kuala Lumpur: Asian Wetland Bureau.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Sanambin Non Hunting Area. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife