|Central coordinates||100o 14.00' East 18o 43.00' North|
|Altitude||200 - 1,396m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Site description The IBA comprises Mae Yom National Park, which is contiguous with Doi Phu Nang proposed national park (IBA TH015) to the north. The site includes a substantial portion of the Mae Yom river valley. The dominant vegetation type at the site is mixed deciduous forest, while hill evergreen forest is found in the foothills, and deciduous dipterocarp forest occurs in the low-lying plains. One of the most notable features of the site is a 4,800 ha tract of natural Teak Tectona grandis forest; by far the largest (and also considered the richest) natural Teak forest remaining in Thailand. At least part of the site was formerly under a logging concession.
Key Biodiversity Mae Yom National Park is an important site for the conservation of the globally threatened Green Peafowl Pavo muticus. This species was formerly widespread along the Mae Yom river but disappeared due to hunting, logging and encroachment. Its rediscovery at the site, in March 1996, led to a wide-ranging survey for the species and other pheasants in northern Thailand, which located a population of over 200 individuals, shared between Mae Yom National Park and two other IBAs: Wiang Lor Wildlife Sanctuary and adjacent area to the east (TH014) and Doi Phu Nang (TH015). In addition, there is a record of the globally threatened Silver Oriole Oriolus mellianus from the site, and the globally near-threatened White-rumped Falcon Polihierax insignis also occurs.
Non-bird biodiversity: Mammals Gaur Bos frontalis (VU) Asian Gold(EN) Cat Catopuma temminckii (VU) Dhole Cuon alpinus (VU) Northern Pig-tailed Macaque Macaca leonina (VU) Asian Black Bear Ursus thibetanus (VU) Reptiles Big-headed Turtle Platysternon megacephalum (EN) Plants Afzelia xylocarpa (EN) Anisoptera costata (EN)
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Green Peafowl Pavo muticus||resident||2004||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Energy production and mining||renewable energy||likely in short term (within 4 years)||some of area/population (10-49%)||very rapid to severe deterioration||high|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||work and other activities||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||logging & wood harvesting - unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Whole area of site (>90%) covered by appropriate conservation designation||A management plan exists but it is out of date or not comprehensive||Some limited conservation initiatives are in place||medium|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Mae Yom||National Park||49,702||protected area contains site||45,475|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
References BirdLife International (2001) Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. Center for Conservation Biology (1995) Kang Sua Ten Water Development Project survey of Nntural teak forests in Thailand. Report to the World Bank by the Faculty of Science, Mahidol University, and the Forest Resources Inventory Group. Manopravit, P. (1996) Green Peafowl discovery on the Yom river. Bangkok: Seub Nakhasathein Foundation. National Park Division (2001) National parks in Thailand. Bangkok: Office of Natural Resource Conservation, Royal Forestry Department. Seub Nakhasathein Foundation, Bird Conservation Society of Thailand, the Association for the Conservation of Wildlife and Wildlife Fund Thailand (1996) Biodiversity survey of Mae Yom National Park. Unpublished report.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mae Yom. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/03/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife