Sites - Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas (IBAs)
email a friend
Mae Jarim Wildlife Sanctuary
101o 5.00' East 17o 53.00' North
350 - 1,100m
Year of IBA assessment
Bird Conservation Society of Thailand
Site description The IBA encompasses the whole of Mae Jarim Wildlife Sanctuary, which lies along the ridge that divides Uttaradit and Nan provinces. The topography of the site includes both steep mountainous terrain and gently rolling hills. The site is contiguous with Sri Nan proposed national park (IBA TH008) to the north-west. The damper areas in the north of the site support moist evergreen forest, while the central ridge supports dry evergreen forest. Mixed deciduous forest is the dominant forest type in the centre and south of the site, and some deciduous dipterocarp forest also occurs.
Key Biodiversity Together with Mae Jarim (IBA TH010) and Sri Nan (IBA TH008) proposed national parks, Mae Jarim Wildlife Sanctuary supports a significant population of the globally threatened Green Peafowl Pavo muticus. This population is estimated at under 100 birds, most of which are considered to occur at Sri Nan, while Mae Jarim Wildlife Sanctuary supports a relatively small number.
Non-bird biodiversity: No information is available about other globally threatened species at the site.
References BirdLife International (2001) Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International.
Meckvichai, W. (1999-2001) Biodiversity research plan and management guidelines for the conservation of pheasants in northern Thailand. Unpublished report.
Wildlife Conservation Division (2000) Basic data for wildlife sanctuaries in Thailand. Bangkok: Office of Natural Resources Conservation, Forestry Department.
Contribute Please click here to
help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital
for helping protect the environment.
BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mae Jarim Wildlife Sanctuary. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 25/12/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife