|Location||Thailand, Chiang Mai,Mae Hong Son|
|Central coordinates||98o 40.00' East 19o 15.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3|
|Altitude||650 - 2,005m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Ornithological information Three globally threatened species are known to occur at the IBA, comprising two residents (Mrs Hume's Pheasant Syrmaticus humiae and Giant Nuthatch Sitta magna) and one winter visitor (Grey-sided Thrush Turdus feae). The site supports a rich montane bird community, including 24 species restricted to the Sino-Himalayan Subtropical Forests (Biome 08). Furthermore, the site supports the globally near-threatened White-rumped Falcon Polihierax insignis, a nationally threatened species. The site qualifies under criterion A3 because it supports seven species restricted to the Sino-Himalayan Temperate Forests (Biome 07) and 24 species restricted to the Sino-Himalayan Subtropical Forests (Biome 08).
Site description The IBA comprises Mae Lao-Mae Sae Wildlife Sanctuary (51,440 ha) and Doi Sam Meaun (11,200 ha), a mountain that lies within the southern part of the adjacent Huai Nam Dang National Park. The topography of the site is dominated by rolling hills of low to medium elevation. There are several peaks above 1,000 m asl, and the site includes the headwaters of several tributaries of the Lam Nam Mae Teang and Lam Nam Mae Sa rivers. The site supports a range of forest types, including moist evergreen forest along some watercourses and hill evergreen forest on slopes above c.800 m asl. Mixed deciduous forest is found at lower elevations, with coniferous forest and dry evergreen forest along the drier ridges. Extensive areas at mid elevations have been cleared for shifting cultivation, particularly on Doi Sam Meaun. Watershed development projects exist in four parts of the site: Mae Jok Luang, Mae Sae, Thung Jor and Mon Un Kaet.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Hume's Pheasant Syrmaticus humiae||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Giant Nuthatch Sitta magna||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Grey-sided Thrush Turdus feae||-||2004||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Mae Luo - Mae Sa||Wildlife Sanctuary||50,890||protected area contained by site||50,890|
|Samueng||Wildlife Sanctuary||20,819||protected area overlaps with site||12,891|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Mammals Southern Serow Capricornis sumatraensis (VU) Long-tailed Goral Naemorhedus caudatus (VU)
Management considerations Agricultural intensification, infrastructure development, hunting, forest grazing, urban development, and herb and orchid collection are all threats to biodiversity at the site. The site is bisected by the Mae Malai-Pai highway, and contains numerous settlements, including 31 villages within Mae Lao-Mae Sae Wildlife Sanctuary alone.
References BirdLife International (1998) Proceedings of the Thailand IBA workshop, Bangkok, November 1998. Unpublished report. BirdLife International (2001) Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. Meckvichai, W. (1999-2001) Biodiversity research plan and management guidelines for the conservation of pheasants in northern Thailand. Unpublished report. Tontithadapituck, S. (2002) Recent records of birds in Doi Sam Muaen, Huai Nam Dong National Park (29 December 2002 to 1 January 2003). Unpublished report. Wildlife Conservation Division (2000) Basic data for wildlife sanctuaries in Thailand. Bangkok: Office of Natural Resources Conservation, Forestry Department.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mae Lao-Mae Sae Wildlife Sanctuary and Doi Sam Meaun. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife