|Central coordinates||48o 54.00' East 40o 50.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, B2|
|Altitude||800 - 2,205m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Ornithological information A preliminary survey found more than 65 species, including 20 raptors. Species of global conservation concern that do not meet IBA criteria: Aegypius monachus (2+ pairs), Falco naumanni (breeds), Tetrao mlokosiewiczi (very rare, possibly breeds), Crex crex (common on passage). Significant proportion (³1%) of national population breeding at site: Hieraaetus pennatus (6+ pairs). Aquila nipalensis is common on migration.
Site description Low mountains on the easternmost part of the Great Caucasus. Most of the site is forested and there are also areas of steppe and numerous small lakes.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca||breeding||-||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus||breeding||-||6 breeding pairs||-||B2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Alty-Agach goryhy||Zapovednik||4,400||protected area contained by site||4,400|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Broadleaved deciduous woodland; Mixed woodland||-|
|Grassland||Steppes and dry calcareous grassland||-|
|Wetlands (inland)||Standing freshwater||-|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||Arable land||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Management considerations Threats probably include illegal tree-cutting and firewood-collection. Alty-Agach Zapovednik was established in 1990. Few field studies have been carried out at the site.
Protection status National Partial International None4,400 ha of IBA covered by Zapovednik (Alty-Agach goryhy, 4,400 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Alty Agach area. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife