|Location||Russia (European), Dagestan Republic|
|Central coordinates||48o 30.00' East 41o 52.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, B1i, B3|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description Mouth of Samur river located on the south of Dagestan Republic, near the border with Azerbaidzhan. This area includes reedbeds in the Samur river mouth and its associated channels as well as is the largest part of the only remaining dry subtropical forests along the Caspian cost.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius||passage||1985||17-100 individuals||good||A1, A4i, B1i||Critically Endangered|
|Caspian Tern Sterna caspia||passage||1997||54-200 individuals||-||B1i||Least Concern|
|Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos||breeding||1989||500-1,500 breeding pairs||medium||B3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Samurskiy||Zakaznik||11,200||protected area overlaps with site||7,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Broadleaved deciduous woodland||90%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Rivers and streams; Standing freshwater||-|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||Arable land; Forestry plantations; Ruderal land; Urban parks and gardens||5%|
|Coastline||Mud flats & sand flats; Sand dunes & beaches||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||100%|
Acknowledgements The identification of IBAs and information collected between 1980 and 2009 provided by the IBA network of the Russian Bird Conservation Union (RBCU).
Related state of the world's birds case studies
References G.S.Dzhamirzoev, E.A.Lebedeva
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mouth of Samur river. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife