|Location||Taiwan (China), Penghu|
|Central coordinates||119o 18.00' East 23o 19.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 79m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2004|
Ornithological information IBA A4iii Criterion Species: include a variety of gulls and terns breeding here in summer. • The average single count of Bridled Terns during 1987 and 1988 was 4,000-6,000 birds. The average count during the 1997 breeding season even rose to 8,000. • The average single count for the Common Noddy during 1987-1998 was 2,000-3,000 birds. The average count in 1997 rose to over 4,500. The accuracy of the estimation is higher than 80%.
Site description Extent of this site: consists of Big and Small Cat Islets. Cat Islets are in the southwestern seas of the Penghu Archipelago; they are 50 km to Makung, 20 km northwest of Chimei Islet; and 25 km west-southwest of Wangan Islet. The peak of Big Cat Islet, in the center of the islet, is 79 m in elevation. It is also the highest peak of the Penghu Archipelago. Small Cat Islet is 100 m to the southeast of Big Cat Islet, with a peak of 50 m. Both islets are named after their cat-like landforms. Surrounded by steep rocky cliffs, the islets are difficult for humans to climb up on. Totally 19 species in 12 families of plants have been recorded here. Chenopodium virgatum is the dominant ground cover on both Big and Small Cat Islets in summer; Silky-haired Crab Grass Digitaria serricea and Formosan Peacock-plume Chloris formosana are the dominant species in winter. The major bird species in Cat Islets are Common Noddy and Bridled Tern, which account for over 95% of all birds.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus||breeding||1987-1997||4,000-8,000 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||unknown||1987||20,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Cat-Islet||Wildlife Refuge||10||protected area contained by site||10|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity • Nineteen species of plants in 12 families have been recorded.
Management considerations • Fishermen and tourists come to the islets for sightseeing and for collecting bird eggs, conch, and laver. • The Air Force used to conduct bombing practice during breeding season, which caused severe disturbance to bird breeding activities.
Protection status PA
Conservation response Lobbying activities: • The 1994 Planning examples of environmentally sensitive areas at the coast of Taiwan considered the Cat Islet Seabird Refuge to be a sensitive area. Legislation: • In 1991, the Penghu County Government announced that Big and Small Cat Islets the Cat Islet Seabird Refuge based on the Wildlife Conservation Law. The terrestrial component is 10.02 ha out of a total area of 36.2 ha. The main conservation targets of the refuge are to protect the ecological environment of Big and Small Cat Islets and the rich resources of seabirds.
References • Lin, C. S. et at. 1991. Geology and Landforms of the Penghu Archipelago. Taiwan Provincial Education Board. • Lin, C. H. et al. 1997. Penghu Cat Islet Seabird Refuge. Penghu County Government. • Penghu County Government. 1997. Revision of Penghu Cat Islet Seabird Refuge Plan. Penghu County Government. • Department of Zoology, National Taiwan University. 1999. Wildlife Refuges in Taiwan. Council of Agriculture, Executive Yuan. • Chang, T. G. Report on the Investigation of the Avian Resources of Penghu Cat islet Seabird Refuge. Penghu County Government. • Jeng, C. S. 1999. Avian Resources of the Penghu Archipelago. Penghu County Government.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Cat Islet Seabird Refuge, Penghu County Refuge. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife