|Central coordinates||21o 26.00' East 47o 6.00' North|
|IBA criteria||C1, C2, C6|
|Altitude||86 - 131m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2002|
Ornithological information An important area for birds of lowland dry grassland. The site is part of a wider network of grassland fragments and includes areas that hold important local populations of Otis tarda. Species of global conservation concern that do not meet IBA criteria: Haliaeetus albicilla (8 wintering birds), Aquila heliaca (1-5 birds on passage).
Site description A poorly-drained flood-plain situated between alluvial fans, and overlain by meadow and saline soils. The site is made up of four subsites: Nagy-Kerek-tiszta at Püspökladány, Gatály at Szerep, ásvány at Bihardancsháza, and the largest site, which lies between Váncsod and Csökmõ. The area is dominated by saline grasslands, which form a mosaic with extensive arable lands. Human activities include cattle- and sheep-grazing, goose and arable farming.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus||breeding||2001||50-65 breeding pairs||unknown||C6||Near Threatened|
|Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus||passage||2001||200 individuals||unknown||C2||Near Threatened|
|White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla||winter||2001||15 individuals||unknown||C1||Least Concern|
|Great Bustard Otis tarda||breeding||2001||80-110 individuals||unknown||C1, C6||Vulnerable|
|Common Crane Grus grus||passage||2001||5,000-8,000 individuals||unknown||C2||Least Concern|
|Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus||breeding||2001||35-50 breeding pairs||unknown||C6||Least Concern|
|Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor||breeding||2001||80-130 breeding pairs||unknown||C6||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Berekböszörménykörmösdpusztai legelõk - HUHN20103||Habitats Directive||1,371||protected area is adjacent to site||0|
|Bihar - HUHN10003||Birds Directive||71,610||protected area overlaps with site||44,621|
|Bihari -Sík||Landscape Protected Area||17,095||protected area contained by site||17,095|
|Bihari legelo||Nature Conservation Area||771||protected area contained by site||711|
|Bihari-legelõ - HUHN20101||Habitats Directive||2,644||protected area overlaps with site||2,221|
|Csökmõi gyepek - HUHN20105||Habitats Directive||607||protected area contained by site||607|
|Darvasi Csiff-puszta - HUHN20070||Habitats Directive||472||protected area overlaps with site||157|
|Dél-ásványi gyepek - HUHN20098||Habitats Directive||1,483||protected area overlaps with site||945|
|Dévaványa környéki gyepek - HUKM20014||Habitats Directive||14,027||protected area is adjacent to site||0|
|Gatály - HUHN20100||Habitats Directive||714||protected area overlaps with site||475|
|Kaba-földesi gyepek - HUHN20093||Habitats Directive||5,080||protected area overlaps with site||890|
|Közép-Bihar - HUHN20013||Habitats Directive||12,045||protected area contained by site||12,045|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Grassland||Steppes and dry calcareous grassland||50%|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||Arable land; Forestry plantations; Highly improved re-seeded landscapes||50%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Management considerations Due to poor soil conditions the majority of the area is regarded as less favoured for agriculture purposes. Protection measures for Otis tarda are in place through MME, although extensive land-reclamation works, including the installation of irrigation systems, have destroyed areas of O. tarda habitat.
Protection status National Partial International None711 ha of IBA covered by Nature Conservation Area (Bihari legelõ, 711 ha). 17,095 ha of IBA covered by Landscape Protected Area (Bihari-sík, 17,095 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Bihar Plain. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife