|Location||Vietnam, Ha Tinh|
|Central coordinates||105o 59.00' East 18o 5.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3|
|Altitude||50 - 497m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2002|
Site description The IBA comprises Ke Go Nature Reserve, most of which consists of gently undulating hills below 300 m. The nature reserve is within one of the largest remaining blocks of natural broadleaf evergreen forest in the Annamese lowlands. Almost the entire nature reserve area is forested but has been logged in the past and undisturbed primary forest is virtually absent.
Key Biodiversity Ke Go is situated in the Annamese Lowlands Endemic Bird Area (EBA) and supports populations of five restricted-range bird species: Vietnamese Pheasant Lophura hatinhensis, Imperial Pheasant L. imperialis, Crested Argus Rheinardia ocellata, Short-tailed Scimitar Babbler Jabouilleia danjoui and Grey-faced Tit Babbler Macronous kelleyi. Of greatest significance, Ke Go Nature Reserve, together with the adjacent forest area in northern Quang Binh province, is the only site in the world known to support a population of Vietnamese Pheasant.
Non-bird biodiversity: Ten globally threatened mammal species have been have been recorded at the nature reserve. However, several of these species, in particular Asian Elephant Elaphus maximus, Gaur Bos gaurus and Tiger Panthera tigris, may already be extinct or reduced to relict populations as a result of hunting. White -cheeked Crested Gibbon Nomascus leucogenys, another species of conservation concern, is reported to be extremely rare in the area as a result of unrestricted hunting and exploitation of the forest (Le Trong Trai et al. 1999).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lophura hatinhensis||resident||1990-1997||13 individuals||poor||A1||Not Recognised|
|Crested Argus Rheinardia ocellata||resident||1994||1 unknown||good||A1||Near Threatened|
|Grey-faced Tit-babbler Macronous kelleyi||resident||1995||1 unknown||good||A2||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Ho Ke Go||Nature Reserve||24,801||is identical to site||24,801|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Lowland evergreen rain forest (tropical)||100%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||100%|
Protection status Prior to 1990, the Ke Go area was under the management of Cam Ky Forest Enterprise. In 1990, Cam Ky Forest Enterprise ceased logging operations and part of the area under its management was designated as Ke Go Reservoir Watershed Protection Forest (WPF). When Ke Go Nature Reserve was decreed in 1996, it combined 7,511 ha previously under the management of Ha Dong Forest Enterprise and 11,385 ha previously under the management of Ke Go Reservoir WPF.After the discovery of Vietnamese Pheasant and Imperial Pheasant at Ke Go, the BirdLife Internaitonal Vietnam Programme lobbied for the establishment of a national-level nature reserve at Ke Go. Such a reserve was decreed by the government of Vietnam in 1996.
References BirdLife International and the Forest Inventory and Planning Institute (2001) Sourcebook of existing and proposed protected areas in Vietnam. Hanoi, Vietnam: BirdLife International Vietnam Programme and the Forest Inventory and Planning Institute.Le Trong Trai, Nguyen Huy Dung, Nguyen Cu, Le Van Cham, Eames, J. C., and Chicoine, G. (1999) An investment plan for Ke Go Nature Reserve, Ha Tinh province, Vietnam: a contribution to the management plan. Hanoi: BirdLife International Vietnam Programme and the Forest Inventory and Planning Institute.Garson, P. (2001) Pheasant taxonomy: a cunning way to remove species from the Red List! Oriental Bird Club Bulletin, 33: 52.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Ke Go. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/08/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife