Site description The Nghia Hung district has 12 km of coastline and is bordered to the west and east by the Day and Ninh Co Rivers. There are three coastal communes in the district; Ngia Trung, Nam Dien and Nghia Phuc.
Key Biodiversity During April 1994, it was estimated that more than 30,000 shorebirds were in Nghia Hung district. A high tide roost of shorebirds has been located on the southernmost offshore island: three high-tide counts were made on the island and a maximum of 1774 shorebirds were recorded during May 1996.
Non-bird biodiversity: Can also be classified as A4i for containing 2.1% of the world population of Tringa erythropus.
Artificial wetlands; Estuarine waters; Intertidal mud, sand or salt flats; Sand dunes and beaches - riverine
Extent (% of site)
Protection status Nghia Hung was proposed a nature reserve by Birdlife and the Forest Inventory and Planning Institute (FIPI). This idea has the support of Nam Dinh Provincial People's Committee and Forest protection Department (FPD). Nghia Hung is not listed on any official decree related to the Special-use Forest system, however is included on a proposed list of protected areas currently being prepared by FPD and FIPI, as a 7,600 ha nature reserve.
References BirdLife International and the Forest Inventory and Planning Instutute (2001) Sourcebook of existing and proposed protected areas in Vietnam. Hanoi, Vietnam: BirdLife International Vietnam Programme and the Forest Inventory and Planning Institute.BirdLife International (2001) Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International.Pedersen, A. and Nguyen Huy Thang (1996) The conservation of key coastal wetland sites in the Red River Delta. Hanoi: BirdLife International Vietnam Programme.
Contribute Please click here to
help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital
for helping protect the environment.
BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Nghia Hung. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 18/12/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife