|Location||Portugal, Madeiran Archipelago|
|Central coordinates||16o 22.00' West 33o 1.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A2, B3, C6|
|Altitude||0 - 174m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2002|
Ornithological information Four species of shearwater and petrel (Procellariidae: Calonectris diomedea, Bulweria bulwerii, Oceanodroma castro and Puffinus assimilis) nest on these islands but as yet no in-depth study has been carried out. Sterna dougallii, S. hirundo and Larus cachinnans also breed. On land, Anthus berthelotii madeirensis (common), Serinus canaria, Petronia petronia madeirensis and Apus unicolor are of note.
Site description Three rocky islets (Ilhéu de Cima, Ilhéu de Baixo and Ilhéu de Ferro) covered with scrub and Macaronesian coastal flora, located off the coast of Porto Santo. Two of the islands (Ilhéu de Ferro and Ilhéu de Cima) have lighthouses and the third was once used for mining lime. Two IBAs identified in the previous European IBA inventory (Grimmett and Jones 1989) (former sites 008 and 009) have been merged to form this one site.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis||breeding||2002||rare [units unknown]||-||C6||Least Concern|
|Plain Swift Apus unicolor||breeding||2002||abundant [units unknown]||-||A2, B3||Least Concern|
|Berthelot's Pipit Anthus berthelotii||resident||2002||abundant [units unknown]||-||A2, B3||Least Concern|
|Island Canary Serinus canaria||resident||2002||abundant [units unknown]||-||A2, B3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Ilhéus do Porto Santo - PTPOR0001||Habitats Directive||232||protected area overlaps with site||35|
|Laurisilva da Madeira - PTMAD0001||Birds Directive||13,355||protected area is adjacent to site||0|
|Parque Natural da Madeira||Nature Park||0||protected area contains site||174|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Shrubland||Sclerophyllous scrub, garrigue and maquis||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Management considerations Nesting seabirds are subject to human predation, with total disrespect to actual legislation.Control of this threat is null, and when applied has no results, due to the absence of population support and concealing of transgressors. The lighthouses are responsible for the spill of burnt oils and combustible to the sea. The accesible islets' edges present garbage acomulation from the seaa or the fishermen. The introduction of European rabbits Oryctolagus cuniculus has resulted in considerable damage to the vegetation and disturbance during hunt season.There are intentions to use Ilhéu de Baixo for tourism, this option could involve an efective management and the right protection to seabirds populations.
Protection status National None International None
Related state of the world's birds case studies
References Bannerman & Bannerman (1963), Zino & Biscoito (1994), Câmara (1997), Oliveira (1999).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Ilhéus do Porto Santo. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife