|Central coordinates||4o 59.00' East 53o 17.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3, C4, C6|
|Altitude||0 - 30m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Site description The site is 17 km long and covers 85% of this barrier island in the Wadden Sea, lying between Texel and Terschelling (the village and the main tourist facilities on the east side have been excluded). The western half of the island (Vliehors) is an extensive sandflat (adjacent to the Wadden Sea, site 001). The eastern part consists of an extensive area of both shifting and fixed sand-dunes (the width of which varies from 300 to 1,700 m), forestry plantations, some embanked brackish lagoons (Kroonpolders) and mudflats (Posthuiswad). The western part of the island (Vliehors) is an air-force training area. Other land-uses include scattered houses, recreational facilities, hunting, and groundwater abstraction.
Key Biodiversity The dunes hold a recently-established breeding colony of Platalea leucorodia. The island also has a large number of Somateria mollissima (2,500 nests) and a large breeding colony of Larus argentatus. The mudflats south of the island are an important feeding area for tens of thousands of waterbirds that have high-tide roosts in the polders and on the Vliehors (count data for this sandflat hardly exist).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia||breeding||1987-1991||34 breeding pairs||good||B1i, B2, C2, C6||Least Concern|
|Circus cyaneus||breeding||1987-1991||6 breeding pairs||good||C6||Not Recognised|
|Haematopus ostralegus||non-breeding||1988-1992||12,608 individuals||good||A4i, B1i, C3||Not Recognised|
|Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica||winter||1988-1992||5,320 individuals||good||B1i, B2, C2, C6||Near Threatened|
|Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica||passage||1988-1992||19,012 individuals||good||A4i, B1i, C2||Near Threatened|
|Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata||non-breeding||1988-1992||4,460 individuals||good||A4i, B1i, C3||Near Threatened|
|Red Knot Calidris canutus||winter||1988-1992||20,250 individuals||good||A4i, B1i, B2, C3||Near Threatened|
|Red Knot Calidris canutus||passage||1989-1990||16,850 individuals||medium||A4i, B1i, C3||Near Threatened|
|Mew Gull Larus canus||breeding||1987-1991||608 breeding pairs||good||B2||Least Concern|
|Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus||breeding||1986-1992||905 breeding pairs||medium||B3||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||1992||20,000-49,999 individuals||unknown||A4iii, C4|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|The Wadden Sea||World Heritage Site||968,393||protected area overlaps with site||55|
|Waddeneilanden,Noordzeekustzone,Breebaart||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||135,000||protected area overlaps with site||0|
|Waddenzee (Wadden Sea)||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||249,998||protected area overlaps with site||0|
|Waddenzee I||Natural Monument||125,000||protected area overlaps with site||200|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Standing brackish and salt water||-|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Forestry plantations||6%|
|Coastline||Mud flats & sand flats; Salt marshes||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||57%|
Protection status National Partial International Partial200 ha of IBA covered by Natural Monument (Waddenzee I, 125,000 ha). 1,350 ha of IBA covered by Nature Reserve (Vlieland, 1,840 ha). 367 ha of IBA covered by Special Protection Area (Waddenzee, `250,000 ha' [official, incorrect figure]). 367 ha of IBA covered by Ramsar Site (Waddenzee, `250,000 ha' [official, incorrect figure]).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Vlieland. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/05/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife