|Central coordinates||107o 5.43' West 51o 4.86' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description Luck Lake is located in south-central Saskatchewan near the village of Birsay. Until recently, it was a large, shallow, saline lake typical of the southern prairies. As such, it was subject to marked year-to-year fluctuations in water levels. In 1987, a large wetland enhancement project was undertaken. The lake now has three basins (separated by dykes), with the eastern and western basins always having water, and the large central basin often being flooded. In all, the site contains approximately 1,800 ha of freshwater marsh, and about 200 ha of grassland and shrub thickets.
Key Biodiversity Luck Lake, when it contained water, was always an important staging area during fall migration. Since the wetland enhancement, however, it has developed into a globally significant site for many water bird species. During the early 1990s, one-day fall peak counts for at least six bird species were of global significance (i.e., greater than 1% of their biogeographical population or greater than 20,000 birds). These species were: Tundra Swan - about 5% of the North American population; Greater White-fronted Goose - about 2.5% of the mid-continent population; Snow Goose; Sandhill Crane 1.6% of the global population; Hudsonian Godwit - about 6% of the population; and Franklin?s Gull - as much as 3% of the global population. These percentages are all based on one-day peak counts. For many species, the actual number of birds using the site would likely be much higher if ?turnover rates? were considered (i.e., the movement of birds through the site over the course of migration). During fall migration, Luck Lake likely supports the largest concentration of Hudsonian Godwits in Saskatchewan. In summer, nationally significant numbers of Marbled Godwits are reported, such as 1,500 in 1995, which is 15% of the Canadian population.
In addition to these species, thousands of other shorebirds and waterfowl make use of Luck Lake during fall migration. Between September 1 and October 10, it has been estimated that the total waterbird population ranges between 60,000 and 100,000. The globally endangered Whooping Crane is also occasionally reported here during fall migration.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons||passage||1992||21,750 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus||passage||1994||16,900 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis||passage||1992||10,200 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Whooping Crane Grus americana||non-breeding||1994||2 individuals||-||A1||Endangered|
|Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica||passage||1995||4,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Franklin's Gull Larus pipixcan||passage||1993||15,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||passage||1991||50,000-99,999 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Freshwater marshes/swamps||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||major|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Luck Lake. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/02/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife