|Central coordinates||64o 56.00' West 48o 8.95' North|
|Altitude||0 - 90m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description The Shigawake-Newport site is a 40 km strip of coast, on the north shore of Baié des Chaleur, in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, between Shigawake and Newport. The site includes the offshore water in a one-kilometre strip, and a section of inland habitat that is approximately 300 meters wide. At Port-Daniel Bay the site extends further inland (3 km) to include a small sandbar. The Mahy Islands, a small group of low rocky islands, are located in Port-Daniel Bay.
The coastal habitat consists of a series of small bays, cliffs and rocky points, while inland habitat is comprised of mainly shrubby areas, forests and fields. On the sandbar, there is a grassy area with large patches of Eelgrass nearby.
Key Biodiversity Shigawake-Newport is notable for its spring season seaducks and the presence of the nationally endangered eastern Harlequin Duck, which is present in all ice-free seasons. A three-year average of 156 birds (1989,1998,1999) has been recorded during spring migration. This is 13% of the eastern population of Harlequin Duck. During fall migration, over the same three years, an average of 56 birds has been recorded. Smaller numbers of moulting birds are present in July. The adjacent Pot-Daniel River is thought to be a breeding location for this species.
Groups of diving ducks - Common Eider and Surf, Black, and White-winged scoters - occur in nationally significant numbers (10,000-12,000) in the spring. Small numbers of Barrow’s Goldeneye’s are also sometimes seen.
Several seabird colonies are scattered along the coast. Eight colonies with a cumulative total of 5,539 pairs of birds were recorded in 1989. A total of 1,431 Herring Gull pairs were found in 1989; this is more than 1% of this species’ North American population. Historically, Herring Gulls nested in much higher numbers - 3,360 pairs nested on the Mahy Islands alone in 1976. The Great Black-backed Gull, also nested in this site in large numbers in 1989, with 453 pairs (over 1% of the global population) recorded.
Other species nesting within the Shigawake-Newport site include Black Guillemot (230 pairs in 1989), Double-crested Cormorant (804 pairs in 1989) and Black-legged Kittiwake (559 pairs in 1989).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Larus argentatus||breeding||1989||1,431 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Not Recognised|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Anse à Fullum||Faunal Habitat||21||protected area contained by site||21|
|Anse a Fullum||Wildlife Habitat, Waterfowl Gathering Area||23||protected area contained by site||23|
|Cap-Rouge 19-05-09||Wildlife Habitat, Waterfowl Gathering Area||654||protected area contained by site||670|
|Les Ilots (anc. Iles Mahy)||Faunal Habitat||9||protected area contained by site||9|
|Marais de la Baie de Port-Daniel||Faunal Habitat||37||protected area contained by site||37|
|Petite Rivière Port-Daniel||Salmon River - Quebec||310||protected area overlaps with site||8|
|Port-Daniel||Salmon River - Quebec||314||protected area overlaps with site||6|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Temperate coniferous forest||2%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Estuarine waters; Salt/brackish marshes; Sand dunes and beaches||2%|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs and rocky shores||3%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land; Urban parks and gardens||2%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||minor|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Shigawake-Newport. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/09/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife