|Central coordinates||75o 4.77' West 68o 0.07' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Ornithological information Globally significant populations of at least nine bird species are present on the Foxe Basin Islands. These species include: Snow Goose (just over 1% of the estimated mid-continent population); Brant (over 15% of the estimated Atlantic (ssp. hrota) population); Sabines Gull (the estimate of 36,053 +/- 5,758 is the largest known concentration in the world the total population for this species is unknown); Semipalmated Sandpiper (approaching 1% of the estimated population); Black-bellied Plover (as much as 9% of the estimated North American population); American Golden-Plover (greater than 2% of the estimated world population); Ruddy Turnstone (as much as 13.8% of the North American estimated population); Red Phalarope (as much as 28% of the estimated world population); and White-rumped Sandpiper (the estimate of 126,162 pairs +/- 34,725, is the largest known breeding concentration in the world, and is perhaps half of the global population of this species). Note that geese numbers include young of the year.
The Foxe Basin Islands have been recognized as a significant nesting area for Atlantic Brant since the first detailed surveys of the Prince Charles and Air Force Island coasts were completed in 1979. Subsequent surveys in the early 1980s also documented large numbers of Sabines Gulls. The magnitude of the nesting shorebird populations was not recognized, however, until detailed remote sensing studies were completed in the late 1980s. Studies to confirm these estimates are currently on-going, with the preliminary results suggesting estimates of the same magnitude for a number of shorebird species.
In 1996 and 1997, 26 bird species were confirmed as breeders on the islands, with another 16 being present but not confirmed as nesting. Nesting King Eiders, Common Eiders, Oldsquaws and Herring Gulls were common along the coast and on inland pools.
Site description The Foxe Basin Islands site consists of Prince Charles Island, Air Force Island, and Foley Island. These islands are located in the east-central Foxe Basin, immediately south of central Baffin Island. Their coasts have extensive intertidal mud flats with gently sloping, well-vegetated shorelines. The inland areas, particularly on Prince Charles and Air Force Islands, have low topographic relief and are dotted with small lakes and ponds. A series of beach ridges are also present on the northwest coast of Prince Charles Island. The vegetation on the islands is characterized by rich sedge-grass communities.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Snow Goose Chen caerulescens||breeding||1996||59,822 individuals||-||Least Concern|
|Brent Goose Branta bernicla||breeding||1996||19,809 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica||breeding||1995||3,452 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola||breeding||1995||7,062 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres||breeding||1995||23,442 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis||breeding||1995||252,324 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius||breeding||1995||283,198 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sabine's Gull Xema sabini||breeding||1995||36,053 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||breeding||1995-1996||-||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Grassland||Edaphic grassland; Tundra||-|
|Wetlands (inland)||Intertidal mud, sand or salt flats; Sand dunes and beaches||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Conservation response This site is listed as a Key Migratory Bird Habitat Site in Nunavut, and is considered by the CWS to be a priority for studies to determine whether it merits conservation area status. At this time, there are no conservation issues associated with these islands. Generally, however, nesting and moulting birds are sensitive to disturbance. Pollution of surrounding marine areas would be detrimental to local bird populations as well.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Foxe Basin Islands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife