|Central coordinates||100o 30.04' West 67o 0.07' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 224m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description The Queen Maud Gulf Lowlands cover an area of over 60,000 km2 in the central Canadian Arctic. They are located approximately 75 km south of the community of Cambridge Bay and are bounded to the north by the Queen Maud Gulf. The landscape is comprised of a flat plain of Precambrian bedrock, overlain with glacial till, marine clays and silts, that extends approximately 135 km inland. Much of the area has recently emerged from the sea. In low-lying areas the vegetation consists of wet sedge meadows and marsh tundra, while the upland areas contain lichens, mosses, and vascular plants.
Key Biodiversity There are about 60 goose colonies scattered throughout the Lowlands. These colonies contain over 90% of the world population of Ross' Geese and more than 30% of the Western Canadian Arctic, Lesser Snow Goose population. In 1996, the largest colony was at Karrak Lake contained an estimated 291,000 Ross? Geese and 297,000 Snow Geese. In total, 1998 working estimates of all breeding colonies revealed 982,000 Ross Goose and 1,384,000 Snow Goose. While these preliminary estimates are thought to be perhaps as much as twice the real number, they still show that an incredible increase has taken place.
Surveys conducted in the coastal section, and up to 50 km inland in 1990 and 1991 documented globally significant numbers of several other waterfowl species. These included: as much as 18% of the eastern Tundra Swan population (7% of the North American population); 14% of the mid-continent Greater White-fronted Goose population; approximately 5% of the Pacific Brant population; 10 to 12% of the Short-grass Prairie Canada Goose population; about 1% of the mid-continent Northern Pintail population; 6% of the west/central North American King Eider population; and just over 2% of the global Sandhill Crane population.
The Sanctuary may harbour significant populations of shorebirds such as Pectoral Sandpipers, Semipalmated Sandpipers, and American Golden-Plovers. The tundra Peregrine Falcon, listed as nationally vulnerable, is the third most common raptor in the area after Rough-legged Hawk and Snowy Owl.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Northern Pintail Anas acuta||breeding||1990||29,082 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons||breeding||1990||110,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Snow Goose Anser caerulescens||breeding||1998||692,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ross's Goose Anser rossii||breeding||1998||491,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Brent Goose Branta bernicla||breeding||1990||6,486 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus||breeding||1990||15,392 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|King Eider Somateria spectabilis||breeding||1990||17,764 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis||breeding||1990||13,162 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||breeding||1998||1,000,000-2,499,999 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Queen Maud Gulf||Migratory Bird Sanctuary||6,176,500||protected area overlaps with site||6,100,000|
|Queen Maud Gulf||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||6,278,200||protected area overlaps with site||5,400,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Queen Maud Gulf. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife