|Location||Canada, Northwest Territories|
|Central coordinates||130o 49.92' West 69o 19.85' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 10m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description The Kugaluk, Moose and Smoke rivers drain into Liverpool Bay, a long bay that lies along the NWT mainland coast, about 100 km east of Tuktoyaktuk. An outpost camp is located at the mouth of the Kugaluk River. The IBA site covers about 40 km of the Kugaluk River, the lower 10 km of both the Moose and Smoke rivers and the upper reaches of Liverpool Bay. Two large islands in the bay, one of which is Campbell Island, are also included. The site is extremely flat and the vegetation is primarily sedge and grass, marsh and meadow. Shorelines are non-vegetated tidal sand flats. The tree line passes through this site, but a recent severe fire caused the tree line to recede 16 km south of its previous location, leaving only a few relic spruce near the Moose and Smoke rivers.
The Bluenose caribou herd passes through this area, and other mammals such as Grizzly Bear, Arctic Fox, Red Fox, Marten and Muskrat are common. Bearded Seals are regular in Liverpool Bay.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons||non-breeding||1985||11,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus||non-breeding||1985||3,000 individuals||-||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||non-breeding||1985||unknown individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Boreal coniferous forest||-|
|Wetlands (inland)||Estuarine waters; Freshwater marshes/swamps; Intertidal mud, sand or salt flats; Rivers; Salt/brackish marshes||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Kugaluk River. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife