|Central coordinates||52o 47.95' West 47o 14.46' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4ii, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 86m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description The Witless Bay Islands are located 4 km off the east coast of the Avalon Peninsula, approximately 35 km south of St. John?s, Newfoundland. The site consists of four small islands: Green, Great, Gull, and Pee Pee. All are rocky, with low cliffs and steep, grassy slopes. The two larger islands, Great and Gull, also support coniferous forest communities.
Key Biodiversity The Witless Bay Islands support a globally significant colony of breeding seabirds. Great Island, in particular supports the largest colony of Atlantic Puffins in eastern North America. A breeding population of more than 216,000 breeding pairs (some on Gull island as well) was estimated in 1994. This represents approximately 3.6% of the global population and possibly as much as 57% of the eastern North America population.
Also present on the Witless Bay Islands are impressive numbers of Leach?s Storm-Petrels, Common Murres, Black-legged Kittiwakes and Herring Gulls. Nearly 780,000 pairs of Leach?s Storm Petrels have been recorded in the area (the majority breeding on Great and Gull Islands). This estimate represents approximately 9.5% of the global and 16% of the western Atlantic population. Approximately 77,500 pairs of Common Murres have also been reported (almost 2% of the Atlantic and over 13% of the eastern North American breeding population). Black-legged Kittiwakes also breed on the islands. Approximately 43,500 pairs have been estimated, which represents as much as 16 to 22% of the western Atlantic breeding population. Approximately 7,000 pairs of Herring Gulls (approximately 5% of the eastern North America population) have also been recorded. Other species of seabirds nesting on these islands include Great Black-backed Gulls, Black Guillemots, Thick-billed Murres, Razorbills, and Northern Fulmars. The marine areas surrounding the islands are also important for migrating sea ducks such as White-winged and Surf Scoter, Oldsquaws, and Common Eiders.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Leach's Storm-petrel Hydrobates leucorhous||breeding||1994||780,000 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Larus argentatus||breeding||1994||6,995 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Not Recognised|
|Common Murre Uria aalge||breeding||1985||77,500 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica||breeding||1994||216,000 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Vulnerable|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||-||500,000-999,999 breeding pairs||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Witless Bay||Ecological Reserve||3,100||protected area contained by site||3,100|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Boreal coniferous forest||-|
|Coastline||Rocky flats & barrens; Sea cliffs and rocky shores||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Witless Bay Islands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/11/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife