|Location||Canada, New Brunswick|
|Central coordinates||66o 31.21' West 45o 5.56' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 10m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Ornithological information The intertidal ledges of Maces Bay are recognized as an important spring staging area for migrating Brant. As many as 2,000 birds have been recorded staging here, although the numbers recorded are generally in the range of 1,000 (about 1% of the estimated eastern North American ssp. hrota population).
Data collected during the late 1970s and early 1980s suggests that the site is especially important for Semipalmated Plovers (possibly as much as 6.6% of the world's estimated population) and Least Sandpipers (over 3% of the world's estimated population). Other shorebirds that concentrate at this site during the fall migration include Semipalmated Sandpiper, Short-billed Dowitcher, Black-bellied Plover, Sanderling, White-rumped Sandpiper, and Greater Yellowlegs. Large numbers of wintering Purple Sandpipers have also been recorded at this site with some estimates being in excess of 500 birds (just over 5% of the eastern North American wintering population.
In addition to this site's importance for staging geese and shorebirds, Point Lepreau functions as a major concentration point for thousands of migrating waterfowl that travel along the north coast of the Bay Fundy during the spring. Systematic coverage from April 11 to May 5, 1996 yielded the following estimates: Red-throated Loon (3,222); Common Eider (10,143); Oldsquaw (1,305); Black Scoter (35,037); Surf Scoter (15,389); and White-winged Scoter (617). In total, over 65,000 sea ducks migrated past the point, with the number of Black Scoters being particularly interesting (from 17.5 to possibly as much as 44% of the estimated eastern North American population). Wintering Harlequin Ducks from the eastern population (designated as nationally endangered) have also recorded at this site with estimates of ten or more birds being present.
The islands in Maces Bay (New River and The Brothers [Salkeld] islands) support a large colony of about 1,000 pairs of nesting Common Eider (just over 1% of the Atlantic ssp. dresseri population).
Site description Point Lepreau and Maces Bay are located along the northern coast of the Bay of Fundy, about 30 km southwest of Saint John. The point forms the eastern border of Maces Bay, Welch Cove, and Little Lepreau Basin, which make up the marine areas of the site. These marine areas contain intertidal reef ledges bordered by mud flats, and a few shallow inlets. Several islands are also present including New River Island, and The Brothers (Salkeld Islands). Intertidal reefs and waters extend about 10 km south from the point into the Bay of Fundy. The shoreline is low and rises gradually, with low cliffs and reefs exposed at low tide. The tidal range is 6 to 8 m (not as dramatic as the tides of the upper bay).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Common Eider Somateria mollissima||passage||1996||10,143 individuals||-||Least Concern|
|Black Scoter Melanitta nigra||passage||1996||35,037 individuals||-||A4i||Not Recognised|
|Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata||passage||1996||15,389 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata||passage||1996||3,222 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus||passage||1990||3,200 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla||passage||1990||3,355 individuals||-||Least Concern|
|Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima||winter||1974||525 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||passage||1996||-||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Estuarine waters; Intertidal mud, sand or salt flats||20%|
|Sea||Open sea; Sea inlets||60%|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs and rocky shores||20%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||minor|
Conservation response New Brunswick Powers nuclear plant and an automated lighthouse are stationed at the end of Point Lepreau. Access to the point through the nuclear station lands is restricted and thus disturbance of birds at the end of the point is limited; there is more potential for disturbance within Maces Bay. As with all coastal sites, oil spills pose a potential hazard. Although the migrating sea ducks do not stage at Point Lepreau, the large concentrations are of conservation concern since the ducks funnel through such a small area.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Point Lepreau/Maces Bay. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife