|Location||Canada, New Brunswick|
|Central coordinates||64o 54.04' West 46o 47.76' North|
|Altitude||0 - 10m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description The Kouchibouguac National Park Sand Spits and Barrier Islands are located on the east coast of New Brunswick adjacent to the Norththumberland Strait. The site includes the entire barrier beach and sand island area. Locally, these islands and dunes are known as: North Island, North Kouchibouguac dune, North Richibucto dune, Pointe Sapin dune, Portage River dune, South Kouchibouguac dune, and Tern Islands. Much of the area is low and flat with the dominant vegetation being beach grass and strand wheat. Every few years storms wash over the islands and beaches, removing all debris and vegetation. This is an important natural process in that it sets back succession and favours the long-term use of the islands, beaches, and dunes by terns and plovers.
Key Biodiversity The sand spits and barrier islands of Kouchibouguac National Park are especially important as breeding sites for Common Terns and Piping Plovers. Piping Plovers have been identified as both globally vulnerable and nationally endangered.
The main colony of nesting Common Terns (Tern Island) has been inventoried yearly since 1989, and sporadically between 1971 and 1989. Numbers of tern nests have varied from a few thousand in 1971 to a peak of 7,000 nests in 1991, to 4,292 nests in 1996. It has consistently been the largest tern colony in the Maritimes, containing approximately 35% to 40% of the Maritimes Common Tern population. Not only are the islands significant at the regional level, but also at the global level with on average, about 14.5% of the North American Common Tern breeding population being present.
Piping Plovers also breed throughout the sand spit and barrier island area. Over the last five years (1992 to 1997) populations have varied from a low of nine pairs (1994) to a high of 17 pairs (1993). On average over 12 pairs have been present. In this respect, Kouchibouguac supports as much as 6% of Atlantic Canada Piping Plover population and about 1% of the Atlantic coastal Piping Plover population. During recent years, the North and South Kouchibouguac dunes have supported the majority of the Piping Plover territories. The beach and barrier island system, however, is naturally dynamic, and habitats are occasionally changed as a result of storms. When this happens other beaches in the system may become more important as nesting areas.
Other nesting species include Red-breasted Mergansers and Herring, Ring-billed and Great Black-backed Gulls.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Common Tern Sterna hirundo||breeding||1999||5,068 nests||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Kouchibouguac||National Park||23,920||protected area contained by site||23,920|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Estuarine waters; Intertidal mud, sand or salt flats; Sand dunes and beaches||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Kouchibouguac NP Sand Islands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/12/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife