|Central coordinates||100o 27.51' West 53o 2.42' North|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description South Long Island is situated in the northern part of Lake Winnipegosis, close to the north Channel Island reef. Lake Winnipegosis is a large (5,403 km2), shallow (maximum depth ~55 m) freshwater lake with many small islands. South Long Island is one of the larger islands in Lake Winnipegosis. Deciduous and coniferous forests border Lake Winnipegosis, and large expanses of freshwater marsh occur along the lake. The habitats of these islands are unrecorded, but are assumed to be as noted here. Also note that the latitude and longitude have not been confirmed.
Key Biodiversity South Long Island contains globally significant numbers of nesting Double-crested Cormorants and American White Pelicans. In 1999, there were 8,032 cormorant nests, which is over 2% of this species global population. There were also 1,925 American White Pelican nests on South Long Island in 1999, which is more than 2% of the estimated global population of American White Pelicans.
South Long Island is also home to three nesting gull species. In 1999, there were 60 Herring Gull nests, 428 California Gull nests and 574 Ring-billed Gull nests. Thus, in total, over 22,000 birds nest here.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos||breeding||1999||1,925 nests||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus||breeding||1999||8,032 nests||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Temperate deciduous woods||-|
|Wetlands (inland)||Freshwater lakes and pools; Freshwater marshes/swamps||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: South Long Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife