|Central coordinates||96o 56.42' West 50o 21.06' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||217 - 230m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description Netley-Libau Marsh is situated at the south end of Lake Winnipeg, where the Red River branches several times and empties into the lake. Wave action on Lake Winnipeg, particularly due to strong wind-assisted tides, has produced a small beach ridge at the lakes south end, which acts as a barrier separating parts of Netley-Libau Marsh from the lake. The Red River is an important force of change in the large network of wetlands found here. Due to its history of frequent flooding, the route of the main channel of the river has changed numerous times. The area is very flat, and consists of many small bodies of water connected by channels and is interlaced with fingers of grassland, trees and shrubs.
Key Biodiversity Netley-Libau Marsh is best known for its tremendous concentrations of southward-migrating birds. Numbers of geese and ducks on some occasions exceed 100,000 during fall migration. A little earlier in the year, at least 25,000 moulting ducks are found in the area. Red-winged and Yellow-headed blackbirds congregate here in late autumn in numbers exceeding 100,000. As well, at the beginning of the fall migration in August, swallows are found here in the thousands.
In addition to the numerous species that stopover at the site during fall migration, several bird species breed at this site in significant numbers. Franklins Gulls nest in large colonies within the marsh, in numbers exceeding 4,500 pairs. This represents at least 1.3% of the North American population, based on upper level population estimates. In the late 1970s, 325 Forsters Tern nests were recorded in the marsh (about 1.5% of the global population). In addition, over 100 pairs of Black-crowned Night-Herons have been observed nesting in the marsh, which account for 2% of the estimated national population. Species that breed in large, though not significant numbers at the site include the Eared Grebe (100+ pairs) and the Western Grebe (125+ pairs). At least twelve species of ducks breed here mostly dabbling ducks.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Franklin's Gull Larus pipixcan||breeding||1999||4,500 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||passage||1995||50,000-99,999 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Libau||Community Pasture||1,495||protected area overlaps with site||540|
|Libau||Provincial Fauna Reserve||402||protected area overlaps with site||550|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Temperate deciduous woods||-|
|Grassland||Edaphic grassland; Steppe & dry calcareous grassland||-|
|Wetlands (inland)||Freshwater lakes and pools; Freshwater marshes/swamps; Rivers||-|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Urban and industrial areas||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||minor|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Netley-Libau Marsh. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/11/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife