|Location||Canada, British Columbia|
|Central coordinates||116o 34.85' West 49o 12.06' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||535 - 550m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description Creston Valley Wildlife Management Area is located near the town of Creston in south-central British Columbia. It is situated on the floodplain of the Kootenay River, where it enters the south end of Kootenay Lake, and it extends about 20 km north along the lake. The area lies within one of British Columbias few flat valleys and is bordered by the Selkirk Mountains to the west, the Purcell Mountains to the east, and Kootenay Lake to the north. Most of the landscape is marshland, and the 15,000 ha Duck Lake is also part of the site. The valley bottom is composed of recent alluvial soils that have developed chiefly from well-sorted silty clays deposited since the last glacial period. Some local fauna are of provincial significance such as the White Sturgeon, Red-tailed Chipmunk and Coeur dAlene Salamander (one of less than five sites known in Canada). Finally, this area is the only known site in the province with Leopard Frogs.
Key Biodiversity Creston Valley is well-known as an excellent site for concentrations of birds, especially waterbirds. During spring migration, Tundra Swans can be seen in numbers often as high as 6,000 birds. This peak number is equivalent to 3% of the North American Tundra Swan population. However, numbers of Tundra Swans has decreased markedly over the last 40 years, due to changes in agricultural practices. Other waterfowl also use the valley during spring and fall migration. Waterfowl numbers are highest in fall the 16-year average is 67,000 waterfowl. Also, over 1.5% of the global population of American Coots migrate through the valley. Coot numbers are high during both spring and fall migration and many birds also breed in the area, The 24-year average of the maximum annual number of coots (during spring or fall) was 22,700. Large numbers of breeding Black Terns occur here 450 individuals or perhaps 4.5% of the poorly known national population.
This site also supports one of only three breeding colonies of Western Grebes in British Columbia. A 1998 census located 56 grebe nests, which is a decline from peak numbers (around 100 nests) recorded in the 1980s. The total number of grebes using the Creston Valley Wildlife Management Area was 157 in 1997 and 166 in 1998. The only breeding location of Forsters Tern in British Columbia is also found at Creston Valley. On average, 53 terns nest here annually. Long-billed Curlews, Ospreys, and Great Blue Herons also breed in the valley. The heron colony is the largest British Columbia colony outside of the coast. Non-breeding American White Pelicans have been increasing in number; 80 were seen in 1999. Finally, winter raptor concentrations are impressive, and include a record of more than 100 Rough-legged Hawks using the marshes and meadows.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus||passage||1980||6,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||passage||1980||20,000-49,999 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Creston Valley||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||6,970||protected area overlaps with site||4,300|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Temperate coniferous forest; Temperate deciduous woods||15%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Fens transition mires & springs; Freshwater lakes and pools; Freshwater marshes/swamps; Rivers||80%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land; Urban parks and gardens||5%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||major|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Creston Valley Wildlife Management Area. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/06/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife