|Location||Canada, British Columbia|
|Central coordinates||130o 36.67' West 54o 17.45' North|
|IBA criteria||A4ii, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 59m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description Lucy Islands lie in the middle of Chatham Sound, approximately 21 km west of the town of Prince Rupert. They are protected from the open waters of Dixon Entrance and Hecate Strait by the Dundas and Stephens Island groups. In general, Lucy Islands is an archipelago of small, low-lying, and heavily forested islands. Sandy beaches and tidal mud flats connect many of the islands, and a few isolated islets are present. The forests are composed primarily of Sitka Spruce, with Western Hemlock being more prevalent in the interior of the larger islands. The burrow-nesting Rhinoceros Auklets eliminate much of the ground cover within their colonies, but interior areas of the islands remain mossy with scattered shrubs that are dense in some areas.
Key Biodiversity Lucy Islands support a globally significant population of Rhinoceros Auklets. Surveys conducted in 1983 documented the presence of 25,300 nesting pairs (about 5.4% of the global and 7% of the estimated national population). An early survey (1976) documented a similar population, with 26,000 pairs being recorded. The auklets nest primarily around the perimeter of most of the vegetated islands, with the colonies extending as far as 120 m inland on the main island. Lucy Islands support the sixth largest of the 19 known Rhinoceros Auklets colonies in British Columbia.
Although no thorough estimates of the breeding population are available, large concentrations of Pigeon Guillemots have been recorded at this site. As many as 197 birds (1.9% of the estimated national population) were recorded among the islands in 1983. In 1984, however, only 54 Pigeon Guillemots were recorded. Other species nesting on the islands include Glaucous-winged Gulls and Black Oystercatchers. The surrounding marine area is an important feeding area for marine birds.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Rhinoceros Auklet Cerorhinca monocerata||breeding||1983||23,300 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||1983||20,000-49,999 breeding pairs||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Boreal coniferous forest||-|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs and rocky shores||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Lucy Islands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife