|Location||Canada, British Columbia|
|Central coordinates||132o 24.67' West 52o 57.65' North|
|IBA criteria||A4ii, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 120m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Site description Englefield Bay is situated on the northwest coast of Moresby Island, at the mouths of Moore and Inskip channels. Two clusters of islands within the bay support nesting seabirds: to the north, Saunders, Helgesen, Willie, Carswell, Lihou islands and Bone Point; and to the south, Luxmoore and Rogers islands, Moresby Islets, and Cape Kuper. These islands support the only major nesting concentration of seabirds along this section of rugged coastline.
The larger islands are forested with a mix of sitka spruce, western hemlock and western red cedar. The smaller islands support spruce and some hemlock, with more extensive areas of forbes and grasses than the larger islands. The three largest islands in the group, Helgesen (54 ha), Lihou (75 ha) and Saunders (55 ha) are rugged and precipitous, bound by cliffs and deeply dissected by gorges and crevices that effectively divide the islands into segments.
Key Biodiversity The islands in Englefield Bay support significant populations of nesting seabirds. At least two species were present in globally significant numbers during surveys completed in 1986: Rhinoceros Auklets (3.2% of the global and 5.5% of the national population) and Ancient Murrelets, (3.7% of the global and 7% of the national population). Ancient Murrelets have been designated as a Nationally Vulnerable species. Cassin?s Auklets and Pigeon Guillemots are also present in numbers just over 1% of their estimated national populations.
Although separate estimates for nesting Fork-tailed and Leach?s Storm-Petrel were not obtained during the 1986 surveys, the combined estimate of 48,550 pairs is likely of continental significance for Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel and of national significance for the eastern Pacific Leach?s Storm-Petrel population. In addition, nesting Black Oystercatchers are present in numbers approaching national significance. Other species of seabirds nesting there include Pelagic Cormorants, Glaucous-winged Gulls and Tufted Puffins. Bald Eagles nest on most of the islands, and Peregrine Falcons (ssp. pealei) are in the area.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Fork-tailed Storm-petrel Hydrobates furcatus||breeding||1986||24,275 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Ancient Murrelet Synthliboramphus antiquus||breeding||1986||18,670 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Cassin's Auklet Ptychoramphus aleuticus||breeding||1986||15,870 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Near Threatened|
|Rhinoceros Auklet Cerorhinca monocerata||breeding||1986||19,670 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||-||100,000-499,999 breeding pairs||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Temperate coniferous forest||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Englefield Bay Islands. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife